Broom Valley Community School

Broom Valley Road, Rotherham,

S60 2QU

Telephone: 01709 828636

Email:broomvalleycommunityschool@rotherham.school

BROOM VALLEY COMMUNITY SCHOOL

“WE DARE TO DREAM BIG”

Chair of Governors

Anne Asher


Governors

Welcome to the Broom Valley Community School Governors' Page.


We have a number of governors who meet regularly to discuss school issues and provide challenge and support for our school.


If you would like further information about who are governors are, how to meet them or what the job involves, please contact our clerk to governors.

Our Governors

Anne Asher (Chair)

Mohammed Faisal (Vice Chair)

Jim Burgess (Vice Chair)

Waleed Al-Amrie

Sarah Addis

Governor

Governor role

2015 - 2016 Governor attendance at meetings

%

2016 - 2017 Governor attendance at meetings %

2017 - 2018 Governor attendance at meetings %

Relevant business interests of governors

Governor roles in other educational settings

Any material interests between governor & BVCS staff

Appointed

Expiry

Anne Asher

Chair

100%

100%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Jim Burgess

Vice chair

65%

78%

83%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Mohammed Faisal

Co-opted

92%

88%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Sarah Addis

Staff

100%

100%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Waleed

Al-Amrie

Parent

80%

88%

75%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Sarah Lloyd

Head Teacher

100%

100%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/04/2016


Lyndsey Taylor

Clerk

100%

100%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015












Rose McNeely

LA

57%

75%

50%

N/A

Canklow Woods

N/A

07/11/2016

Resigned

Claire Vickerage

Co-opted

50%

67%

50%

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

Resigned

Jenny Chandley

Parent

84%

89%

40%

N/A

N/A

N/A

28/03/2017

Resigned

23/01/2018

Carolyn Buckley

Deputy Head Teacher

91%

67%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

Resigned

31/08/2017

Helen McLennan

Co-opted

100%

100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

Resigned 15/11/2016

Kevin Stevens

Parent

63%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

06/02/2014

Resigned 06/09/2016

Shabana Mahmood

Co-opted

0%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

01/09/2015

Resigned 06/01/2016

All governors are appointed by the Full Governing Body






Governors Information

Ms S. Lloyd